Bnot Yaakov

Other Name: Horvah East of the Bnot Yaaqov bridge, Kfar Yaakov
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantnine
Excavation: Unexcavated
Selected Surveyors: Dan Urman (1970)
Main Findes: A rectangular structure built of ashlars. Remains of columns, bases and capitals.
Site Condition: No entrance. Inside an active minefield.
Architectural fragments in Synagoue site IAA survey (see link below) map 18 site 114 fig. 2, courtesy of Yossi Stephanski and the Israel Antiquities Authority

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Golan