Gamla

Other Name: Tel es Salām
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Early Roman
Excavation: Excavated
Excavators: Shmarya Gutmann, Danny Syon and Zvi Yavor (1976-1989), Danny Syon and Zvi Yavor (1997-2000)
Main Findes: Structure with benches
Site Condition: Inside a nature reserve, entrance fee 28₪ per adult, 14₪ per child, 24₪ per student
Gamla Synagogue. Gilead Peli all rights reserved

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Golan
Longitude: 35.740705
Latitude: 32.902494
Gamla Reserve

Selected Bibliography