Apollonia

Other Name: Arsuf
Religion: Samaritan

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantine
Excavation: Excavated
Excavators: Oren Tal (2014-2015)
Main Finds: A hall with an east west orientation, a mosaic pavement with bilingual Greek-Samaritan inscription
Characters: Mosaic, Greek Inscription, Upper Gallery, Stone Floor, Plaster Floor, Tuscan Capital, Zodiac, Remains from the Early Roman Period
Inscriptions: bilingual Greek-Samaritan (Tal 2020: 7-9)
Mosaics: yes
Site Condition: Inside Apollonia National Park-entrance fee. The mosaic can be viewed at the site.

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Coastal Plain
Longitude: 34.807080
Latitude: 32.192052

Selected Bibliography

Selected Bibliography
Photos
Plans
Skip to content