Khirbet Jifat

Other Name: Yodefat
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantine
Excavation: Excavated
Excavators: Mordechai Aviam and Kate Rephael 2018
Main Finds: A pillared building in a north-south direction. A central entrance in the southern short wall. A few architectural fragments.
Site Condition: Remains of structure are visible. Site is accessible.

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Lower Galilee
Longitude: 35.276061
Latitude: 32.833719
Skip to content