Peki’in

Other Name: Pkiin, Buqei’a
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantine
Excavation: Unexcavated
Selected Surveyors: Yitzchak Ben Zvi (1930?)
Main Finds: Stone with menorah, incense shovel, shofar and lulav and a stone with a conjectured depiction of the holy ark. Finds were found in synagogue built in 1873.
Characters: Menorah
Site Condition: Stones can be viewed in the synagogue. Visits organized throught the Beit Zinati Visitors Center

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Upper Galilee
864, Peki’in, Israel
Skip to content