Ammudim

Other Name: Khirbet Ammudim
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantine
Excavation: Excavated
Excavators: Heinrich Kohl and Carl Watzinger (1906) Israel Levine (1979)
Main Finds: Columns, benches and mosiac. One heart shaped pillar still standing.
Characters: Lion, Mosaic, Aramaic Inscription, Doric (Roman) Capital
, Ionic Capital

Inscriptions: Aramaic (Levine 1982: 2, 8-9)
Mosaics: yes
Site Condition: Open to the public
Looking North-West. Gilead Peli all rights reserved

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Lower Galilee
Longitude: 35.409147
Latitude: 32.815293
65, ישראל

Selected Bibliography

Skip to content