Beth Alpha

Other Name: Beit Alpha, Beth Alfa, Beit Alfa
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantine
Excavation: Excavated
Excavators: Eliezer Sukeinik (1929)
Main Finds: Basilica building with apse. Complete mosaic floor with Zodiac, Biblical and other themes.
Characters: Menorah, Hebrew Inscription, Aramaic Inscription, Greek Inscription
Inscriptions: Hebrew and Aramaic (Naveh 1978: 72-76), Greek (Roth-Gerson 1987: 29-32)
Mosaics: yes
Site Condition: National park with entrance fee
General view - Gilead Peli all rights reserved

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Beth Shean Valley
Longitude: 35.42809135
Latitude: 32.51952397
הידידות 600, בית אלפא, ישראל
Skip to content