En Nashut

Other Name: Ein Nashut
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantine
Excavation: Excavated
Excavators: Zvi Maoz (1978-1979)
Main Finds: Structure with Benches, Monumental Fragments, Menorah and Lion Reliefs
Characters: Menorah, Lion, Bird of Prey, Aramaic Inscription, Ionic Capital
, Stone Floor
Inscriptions: Aramaic (Urman 1995: 444-445)
Site Condition: Site is open to the public. Many elements are on display at The Golan Antiquities Museum.

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Golan
Longitude: 35.69206127722141
Latitude: 33.01304635109268

Selected Bibliography

Photos
Skip to content