Chorazim

Other Name: Korazim, Korazin
Religion: Jewish

Archaeological Evidences:

Period: Late Roman and/or Byzantine
Excavation: Excavated
Excavators: Heinrich Kohl and Carl Watzinger (1905-1907), Jacob Ory and Naim Makhouly (1926), Zeev Yevin (1962-1964, 1980-1984), Achia Kohn-Tavor and Benjamin Arubas (2020)
Main Finds: Columns, benches and ornamental architecture. Bema, stone chair with dedicatory inscription. Highly decorated friezes.
Inscriptions: Aramaic (Naveh 1978: 36-38)
Site Condition: National Park entrance fee 22₪ per adult, 11₪ per pensioner, 9₪ per child.
Aerial photo, Courtesy of Avraham Gracier. All rights reserved to Avraham Gracier.

Geographic Details

Geographical Region: Lower Galilee
Longitude: 35.5646339568986
Latitude: 32.9117893895644

Selected Bibliography:

Photos:

Plans and Drawings:

Links:

Skip to content